Fundamental studies on quantum beam-induced reaction processes under extreme conditions for establishing LWR water chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muroya Yusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温高圧 / 放射線分解 / 量子ビーム / ピコ秒時間分解分光 / 反応動力学計算 / 高温高圧水 / 過酷事象 / 放射線化学反応 / パルスラジオリシス / ガンマラジオリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
高温高圧且つ高濃度溶質存在といった過酷条件下の放射線化学的知見を得るため、時間分解型のパルスラジオリシス法による過渡変化測定(不安定な中間体)と、非時間分解型のガンマラジオリシス法による生成物分析(準安定・安定な化学種)を合わせて実施する。得られた知見を反応動力学計算コードに組み込み、高温・高濃度水溶液の放射線分解反応過程を体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In reactor core of nuclear water-cooled reactors, cooling water is exposed to strong radiation, and is decomposed to produce oxidative products which will initiate undesirable effects on the structural materials such as SCC and transportation of radioactivity. Therefore, it is indispensably important to understand and control the chemical environment for long-term sustainability. Since direct measurement of the core environment is difficult, assessment based on abundant fundamental knowledge are necessary. Although some radiation chemical studies have been carried out for pure or dilute solutions, those studies have not been investigated yet under severe conditions (such as high temperature, high pressure, containing concentrated solutes). In this study, the reaction mechanism under such conditions was elucidated by using quantum beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ビーム照射による物質の改質やその反応メカニズムを把握することは、原子力プラントを長期にわたって健全に保つための技術を根本から支えるものである。また得られた知見は、原子力分野に留まらず、量子ビームを活用する様々な産業(ナノリソグラフィー工学や放射線医学など)にも波及するものであり学術的にも高い価値を有する。