Development of Super Fast Reactor for Post Severe Accident Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Akifumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00571704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超臨界圧軽水冷却炉 / スーパー高速炉 / 原子炉過酷事故解析 / In-Vessel Retention / 炉心設計 / MELCORコード / MPS法 / マルチフィジックス / 小型炉 / 過酷事故解析
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の原子炉の安全研究は究極の安全性を追求するのみだが、それでは絶対安全を求める社会とのギャップを永遠に埋められない可能性がある。そこで、本研究では簡素でコンパクトな貫流直接サイクルを採用する超臨界圧軽水冷却スーパー高速炉を対象に、万が一の事故時には全炉心がメルトダウンし、RPV底部に移行することを前提にする。その上で、RPV内部に燃料デブリを留め、その再臨界を回避して安定冷却を達成する(福島事故のようなデブリの炉外への流出を起こさない)、新しい事故復旧性小型スーパー高速炉の概念を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post severe accident management concept of supercritical water-cooled fast reactor (Super FR) has been developed with multi-physics modeling, covering the core neutronics, thermal-hydraulics, the plant safety analyses and the molten core material behavior analyses. It was anticipated that due to the low boiling point of water under atmospheric pressure, the entire core would melt down and relocate to the bottom of the Reactor Pressure Vessel (RPV). A new concept to avoid re-criticality has been developed through core design and criticality evaluation of the fuel debris. Comprehensive relationships between the core design parameters, the core performance and the debris re-criticality has been clarified. New research issues of MPS method for crust modeling has also been identified with a possible solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子炉の社会的受容性を改善するには「炉心損傷確率や放射性物質の放出確率の低減、過酷事故の実質的な回避(practically eliminate)や発電所周辺住民の避難を不要とする設計(evacuation free)の考え方に基づく、原子炉の事故耐性の向上だけでは不十分であることに着目し、新たな考え方として設計段階から過酷事故終息後を見据えた研究に取り組み、事故終息時の炉内状況を概念的に設計に盛り込むことができる可能性を示した。