Development of a portable high-resolution gamma-ray spectrometer for nuclear facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shigetaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高速炉サイクル研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (60421773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 賢一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30324461)
人見 啓太朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
野上 光博  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10847304)
伊藤 主税  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全・核セキュリティ統括本部, 研究主幹 (90421768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTlBr半導体検出器 / ガンマ線 / スペクトロメータ / エネルギー分解能 / 検出効率 / 分解能 / スペクトロメータ―
Outline of Research at the Start
アクセシビリティの良いとは言えない原子力プラント内でも容易に利用可能なポータブルかつ高エネルギー分解能を示すガンマ線スペクトロメータを、TlBr半導体検出器を用いて実現することを目指す。原子力プラントの現場からのニーズ、アプリケーションに応じた検出器仕様を選定するとともに、TlBr検出器素子の大型化・高品質化を進め、さらには電極構造・信号処理法の改良を進めることで、実際の現場での利用を想定したTlBr半導体検出器の開発を進め、その実用化を進める。本研究により、HPGe検出器に代わるガンマ線スペクトロメータの次世代ゴールドスタンダードとしてのTlBr検出器の地位を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a portable and high-energy-resolution gamma-ray spectrometer that can be easily used even in a nuclear power plant where accessibility is not sufficient, it replaces the HP-Ge detector used in the fuel failure detection equipment of the experimental fast reactor Joyo. With this in mind, we conducted a demonstration test with a prototype detector manufactured based on the manufacturing conditions obtained in this research, and achieved the energy resolution necessary for nuclide discrimination of fission product (FP) gas and polarization. long-term stability was confirmed. We showed the possibility of realizing a portable and high-energy-resolution gamma-ray spectrometer using a TlBr semiconductor detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重金属ハロゲン化物の代表的な1つである臭化タリウム半導体について、学術的な探求(不純物や欠陥に基づく検出器特性の把握、これらの相関関係を明らかにする)の先鞭をつけた。また、HPGe検出器の代替を目指したガンマ線スペクトロメータとして臭化タリウム検出器の実現可能性を大型結晶の動作や特性評価により十分示した。高価格化が止まらないHPGe検出器がオーバースペックな測定対象について、日本の技術力により、比較的低価格で大型のデュアービンや液体窒素による冷却が必要など、持ち運び、管理が楽な検出器開発期待できる。