Project/Area Number |
20H02672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Yasunori 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 燃料サイクル設計部, 研究員 (10812852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穂坂 綱一 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主幹研究員 (00419855)
足立 純一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10322629)
下條 竜夫 兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20290900)
星野 正光 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40392112)
村松 悟 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (40837796)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NTAアミド / 放射線分解 / 光電子分光実験 / GRRM / 難揮発性分子 / 光電子分光 / マイナーアクチノイド / 分子分光 / HONTA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子力機構では、地層処分する放射性廃棄物の発熱及び有害度の支配因子であるマイナーアクチノイドを分離回収するHONTA抽出剤を開発し、フローシート構築に向けた性能評価試験を行っている。一方で、耐放射線性が課題となっており、安全面の観点から、放射線分解機構の解明が不可欠となっている。本研究では、放射線分解の初期反応で生成するラジカルカチオンから分解物に至るまでの中間反応に注目し、放射光と難揮発性試料測定用光電子―光イオンコインシデンスを組み合わせた実験的な反応経路と、量子化学計算で予想される反応経路との比較評価を行い、抽出剤の放射線分解機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of HONTA, an extractant for the recovery of minor actinides, is being promoted to reduce the volume of radioactive waste and radiotoxicity. An understanding of 'radiolysis' is essential to determine the safety of the processes involved in the implementation of the reprocessing plant. In this study, gas-phase photoelectron spectroscopy experiments were carried out by introducing HONTA into a vacuum and using liquid HONTA as a reference. The electronic structure was evaluated by a combination of the simple structure searches and structure optimization by quantum chemical calculations, and it was found that the initial radiolysis reaction (ionization) occurs around the amine nitrogen and amide bonds. In terms of ionization energies, it was suggested that electron emission can readily occur not only by direct reaction with radiation, but also by collision with solvent molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究対象とする分子の物理的性質や化学反応等を明らかにするには、その分子の電子構造をモデル化する必要がある。しかし、各種実験・測定において、希釈溶媒が対象分子の性質を変えてしまう。最も単純な発想は、希釈溶媒のない、真空中での実験・測定であるが、HONTAのような難揮発性分子は蒸気圧が低く、熱に敏感であるため、既存機器の適用範囲外であった。本課題で開発した「温度制御によるマイルドな加熱機器」や「マトリックスとの混合&脱離機器」によって、これまでに困難であった難揮発性分子の真空導入が可能になった。今後、様々な検出機器に取り付け、または小型化することで、新しい分子分光学への展開が期待できる。