Development of integrated energy chain multi-layer evaluation model for low carbon with resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okajima Keiichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60303533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河尻 耕太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00415663)
秋元 祐太朗  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30793947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 低炭素社会 / エネルギーチェーン / エネルギー供給 / 非常用電源 / 多層評価
Outline of Research at the Start
近年異常気象による被災時のエネルギー供給途絶事例が増大している。低炭素化のため導入されてきた分散型システムは供給強靱化のためにも活用されるべきであり、防災・エネルギー政策への支援となる評価モデル開発が求められる。本研究は、これまで同時に議論されてきていないエネルギーシステムの低炭素化と強靱化(レジリエンス性)を供給信頼性・環境性・経済性の観点から統合的・定量的に分析する、統合型エネルギーチェーン多層評価モデルを開発する。さらに、ケーススタディを進め、求められるレジリエンス性を伴う低炭素エネルギーシステムへのガイドラインを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the resilience of energy systems, it is necessary to shift from the current reliance on conventional fossil fuels to a low-carbon system, and academic quantitative indicators and evaluation models are needed to achieve this. This study aims to construct an integrated evaluation model with a low-carbon evaluation, and to develop a composite evaluation index, which is an integrated index, and to create a tool to study the capacity of facilities, including the characteristics of public facilities at designated evacuation centers, in order to create a support system for local governments. As a result, from the viewpoint of resilience and low carbon, we developed a method to quantitatively calculate and visually evaluate the improvement of resilience during emergencies and normal times, and quantitatively demonstrated the superiority of the introduction of the system including resilience during normal times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散型エネルギーシステムは低炭素化の観点のみでの導入であり災害対応・レジリエンス性の観点がなくその多くは非常時に活用できていない。従来からの非常用発電機は主にディーゼルエンジン発電機であり、低炭素化の観点から平常時活用を検討できるものではなく、一方で、非常時においてもその燃料タンクの制約から、近年多発してきている1週間もの長期停電には対応できない。多発強大化する自然災害は地球温暖化に起因するとされ、エネルギーにおけるレジリエンス性向上の観点において在来化石燃料に頼る現状は低炭素化システムへ移行していかねばならず、そのための学術的な定量的指標、評価モデルが必要である。