Causality between greenhouse world and genesis of a resource for rare-earth elements deciphered by high-precision geochemical analyses and mathematical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00757742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 隼一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70793579)
宮崎 隆  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (80371722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレアアース泥 / 海底鉱物資源 / オスミウム同位体 / バリウム同位体 / 深海堆積物 / 地球化学分析 / 多変量解析 / マスバランスモデル / 地球システム / 同位体分析 / 物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,新生代初期の温室地球における高品位レアアース泥の成因を解明することである.そのために,温室地球で生じた海底堆積物の広域地球化学データセットの構築,多変量統計解析と同位体分析による環境・物質循環変動の痕跡の抽出,および上記項目の成果を制約条件とした海洋元素マスバランス計算によるレアアース泥生成過程の定量的検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate the cause of the formation of high-grade rare-earth element (REE)-rich mud in the early Cenozoic greenhouse world. We used deep-sea sediment core samples taken from the North and South Pacific and Indian Oceans for chemical composition, carbon and oxygen isotopic analyses, and osmium and barium isotopic analyses. The results showed that chemical weathering of continental rocks and marine bioproductivity were enhanced during the significantly warming period (called “hyperthermal” events). Furthermore, numerical simulations suggest that changes in marine bioproductivity, as well as those in continental weathering intensity and sea level, may have played an important role in the production of very high-grade REE-rich mud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,将来の気候変動の予測精度向上という観点から近年盛んに研究が進んでいる過去の温室地球が,地球システム内の元素循環の変動を通じて,深海底におけるレアアースの有望な資源の生成と密接に関係していたことを新規データや数値計算によって初めて示した点にある.本研究により,特に海洋の生物生産性の変遷が,有望なレアアース泥の分布を推定する上で考慮すべき重要事項となった.現代社会の様々なハイテク機器に欠かせないレアアースの新規資源探査における新たな指針を提示したという点で,本研究の社会的意義は非常に大きい.