Study on Renewable Energy Integration with Mathematical Programming Model considering Electricity and Non-Electricity Sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Ryoichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60537819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / エネルギーシステム / 電力システム / カーボンニュートラル / 分散型電源 / 調整力 / 電力ネットワーク / 電力系統 / 需給計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、再生可能エネルギー大量導入実現のため、電力部門のみならず、非電力部門(電力以外のエネルギー転換・最終消費部門)も考慮して、技術的対策を定量的に示し、従来にはない再エネ導入シナリオ提示を目的とする。変数や制約条件の数で世界最大規模の電力需給モデルや、エネルギーシステム全体を網羅した最適化型エネルギー需給モデルを改良し、合成燃料製造、熱貯蔵・利用技術などの導入可能性を定量的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to expand the integration of variable renewable energy (VRE), it is necessary to take measures to deal with surplus VRE electricity output. By developing a power system model and an energy system model with detailed time resolution and geographical resolution, quantitative analysis is conducted for planning comprehensive measures to introduce large amounts of VRE, taking into consideration the possible production and use of hydrogen and synthetic fuels. Through numerical simulation analysis, it is quantitatively and concretely shown that the impact of VRE output variability on a power system can be mitigated by hydrogen production and synthetic fuel production under carbon neutrality constraint and massive VRE introduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生可能エネルギー大量導入実現のため、電力部門のみならず、非電力部門(電力以外のエネルギー転換・最終消費部門)も考慮して、技術的対策を具体的に定量的に示し、従来にはない再エネ大量導入シナリオを提示した点に学術的意義があると考えられる。特に、全国の全ての電力基幹系統を383ノード、475本の送電線で考慮し、年間8,760時間で電力システム全体の挙動を分析可能とした点は、学術的意義、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。