Creation of high-efficiency, toxic- and rare-element-free thin-film solar cells by defect control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kunihiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30334692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 秀明  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境調和半導体 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 半導体光物性 / 発光スペクトル / 発光分光 / 欠陥準位 / カルコゲナイド / 有毒元素・レアメタルフリー / 銅カルコゲナイド / Cu2SnS3
Outline of Research at the Start
Cu2Sn1-xGexS3(CTGS)薄膜太陽電池はCu削減, Na添加で効率改善することが知られている.しかし,Cu削減,Na添加で生じた欠陥がどのように高効率化,効率低下に寄与しているのかは不明である.そこで,本研究では,Na添加/無添加のCTGSにおいてCu添加量を変化させたCTGSからの光励起発光スペクトルを分析することで高効率化のために導入すべき欠陥,排除すべき欠陥を明らかにする.この結果を基にCTGS薄膜の欠陥を積極的に制御することで,高効率・有毒希少元素フリー・環境調和薄膜太陽電池を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solar cells which absorption layer is Cu2SnS3 (CTS) and Cu2Sn1-xGexS3 (CTGS) can be highly efficient, non-toxic, rare-element-free, environmentally friendly, and low-cost solar cells. However, the current power conversion efficiency of CTS and CTGS solar cells is much lower than the theoretical efficiency. In order to obtain a guideline for improving the efficiency, the defects that contribute to the efficiency reduction or improvement were investigated by observation of photoluminescence(PL). The defects revealed by PL observation are shallower than room temperature and are not a cause of efficiency reduction, and may contribute to efficiency improvement as a carrier supply source. In addition, the depth of shallow defects hardly changed with Ge content. Those facts indicate that CTS and CTGS are excellent as a solar cell light absorbing layer material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu2SnS3(CTS)、Cu2Sn1-xGexS3(CTGS)は太陽電池光吸収層材料として注目されているものの、太陽電池素子作製の研究が中心であり発電効率に大きな影響を与える欠陥の研究はあまり進んでいない。特に発光分光観測による欠陥の解析はほとんど行われていない。本研究では発光分光により発電効率に影響を与える欠陥に関する知見を新たに得ることができた。したがってCTS、CTGS薄膜太陽電池の高効率化に対する有益な情報を提供できたといえる。