Fundamental studies on the practical use of liquid helium-free, medium-temperature superconducting wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kazumasa  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90749384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑野 敬史  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00590069)
生田 博志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30231129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / トポタクティック反応 / 水素 / 臨界電流 / 水素置換 / NdFeAs(O,H) / 異方性 / 水素ドーピング / 鉄系超伝導薄膜 / 臨界電流特性 / 粒界
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今のヘリウム危機により,無冷媒かつ強磁場下で運用可能な超伝導線材の開発が強く求められている.さらに希少金属の使用量低減の要請により,希少金属元素の含有量が少ない超伝導線材が好ましい.これらの社会的ニーズに対し,第2の高温超伝導体である鉄系超伝導体を用いた線材の実用化が急務である.しかし,作製された線材の臨界電流は実用化レベルまであと一桁ほど向上させる必要がある.超伝導線材の特性向上を目指すのであれば,対象物質の詳細な粒界特性の理解が必要不可欠である.本研究では鉄系超伝導体の様々な人工単一粒界を作製し,輸送特性・微細構造組織を詳細に評価することで傾角粒界における臨界電流抑制因子の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have fabricated epitaxial thin films of the high-Tc iron-based superconductor NdFeAs(O,H), in which the oxygen site is partially replaced by hydrogen, and evaluated the physical properties of NdFeAs(O,H). As a result, NdFeAs(O,H) has higher superconducting properties (e.g. critical current density Jc, irreversibility field and low anisotropy), than NdFeAs(O,F). However, the decay of Jc with external magnetic fields was large, hence it is necessary to improve the in-field Jc. Although the inter-grain Jc has already begun to decay at a grain boundary angle of 6 degree, the absolute value was 6.2 MA/cm2, which is more than one order of magnitude higher than that in iron-based superconductors. Therefore, NdFeAs(O,H) is a suitable material for application among iron-based superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系超伝導体の中でも最も転移温度の高いLnFeAs(O,H) (Ln: ランタノイド元素)の物性を明らかにすることは,これまで大きな単結晶が作製されなかったため遅れていた.そのような中,NdFeAs(O,H)エピタキシャル薄膜を作製し,物性を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義は大きい.さらに応用研究で重要となる臨界電流特性などの評価を行なったことは工学的にも意義があると言える.