Construction of Hierarchical Materials Science for Creation of Innovative Functional Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichino Yusuke  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90377812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 隆  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導 / 薄膜 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル成長 / 超伝導薄膜 / 酸化物 / 剥離 / 機能性酸化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / ナノ組織制御 / ヒエラルキカル物質科学 / YBCO超伝導体 / フレキシブル / 水溶性中間層 / YbBCO薄膜 / 水溶性基板 / 酸化物超伝導 / エピタキシャル / 自立薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導や熱電変換などの機能性酸化物は、従来物材料をしのぐ機能性を持っているが、結晶構造に起因した機能性の物理的異方性を持っているため、結晶方位を揃えなければ十分な性能を発揮することが出来ない。一方、ナノ構造制御によってその機能性が大幅に向上する。しかし、様々な応用に対しては十分な体積が求められている。本課題では、ナノ階層、マイクロ階層とヒエラルキカルに分離し、薄膜技術を用いたナノ組織制御、結晶成長技術を用いた厚膜、フリースタンディング膜の積層による高体積率化などの技術を開発し、融合させることで応用指向の高機能性酸化物材料を創製するヒエラルキカル物質科学を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on functional oxide materials, specifically RE123 superconductors, aiming to improve their properties through nanostructure control. However, thin-film technology has limitations in achieving sufficient volume for various applications. The goal is to develop a high critical current density, strong magnetic field generating pseudo-superconducting bulk magnet. The study was divided into "nano-class" and "micro-class" studies. In the nano-class, the Pulse Laser Deposition (PLD) method was used for epitaxial growth of RE123 thin films. In the micro-class, the aim was to increase the thickness of the film while maintaining the excellent functionality obtained at the nano-class. The study results showed that it was challenging to grow YBCO epitaxial thin films on water-soluble Ba3Al2O6 (BAO) intermediate layers due to high-temperature reactions. The study also found that the BAO loses its water solubility when exposed to the epitaxial growth conditions of YBCO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、YBCO自立薄膜の作製を実現することで、従来困難であった高性能かつ自立膜のスタックによって十分な体積が得られる点が挙げられる。特に、水溶性犠牲層を用いた剥離技術は、他の機能性酸化物への展開も可能性であり、そのメカニズム解明は学術的に意義深い。社会的意義としては、YBCO自立薄膜をスタックした擬似バルクは、従来のバルク材料に比べて臨界電流密度が高いため、より小型かつ安価な液体窒素で動作する高効率なフライホイールやNMRなどの応用が期待される点が挙げられる。