Project/Area Number |
20H02684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Institute for Future Engineering (2021-2022) Kyushu University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kyuro 公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (60178639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 浩一 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00375221)
片山 歩美 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70706845)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地球温暖化 / CO2地中貯留 / 土壌CO2ガス / 土壌温度 / 森林 / 分離・回収 / 竹林 / 温暖化の影響 / 土壌CO2フラックス / 大気CO2放散量 / CO2ガス漏えい監視 / 気候変動 / 自然土壌二酸化炭素 / 増加率 / 二酸化炭素 / 土壌 / 温暖化 / ガスフラックスモニター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、土壌CO2ガスフラックス・モニターを用いて、温帯の日本、熱帯のインドネシアおよび亜寒帯の中国において、表層土壌から大気への放散されている自然土壌CO2ガス量の測定を実施し、気象条件、土壌温度および水分などの環境条件と土壌CO2ガス放散量との関係式を構築し、この関係式から温暖化に伴う約1℃の表層土壌温度の上昇に対するフィードバック効果を検証する。また、温暖化対策として期待されているCO2地中貯留において周辺地域の住民の安全・安心を担保する上で重要な土壌CO2ガスフラックスの自然ベースラインに基づく、環境の異常検出に関わる閾値となる関係式を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field measurements of soil CO2 flux were conducted, and a model formula to express soil CO2 flux at the natural grand level as a function of soil temperature, moisture, and soil organic matter was constructed. We have proposed monitoring and warning methods for terrestrial CO2 storage sites by CO2 leakage from geological storage. In particular, we clarified that a CO2 gas leak from underground CO2 storage reservoirs can be detected when CO2 flux exceeds the maximum line of the soil CO2 flux vs. temperature. Furthermore, we collected and analyzed soil CO2 flux data measured overseas and in Japan. It has been revealed that the increasing potential rate of global soil CO2 emissions is about 10% (equivalent to 22 billion tons per year) assuming surface soil temperature rises by 1 deg. C due to global warming of the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温暖化対策として期待されているCO2地中貯留に おいて実施周辺地域の住民の安全・安心を担保する上で地表CO2ガスフラックスのモニタリングは必要であり、本研究で構築する関係式は、CO2貯留を実施している地域でのCO2漏えい判定に関わる土壌 温度などに対するCO2ガス放散量の自然ベースラインの確立にも寄与する。また、気温、降雨量などの気象条件、土壌温度および水分などの環境条件と土壌CO2ガス放散量との関係式を構築し、この関係式から約1℃の表層土壌温度の上昇に対する土壌CO2ガスフラックの増加量を推算し、温暖化に伴うフィードバック効果を検証することは地球環境を考慮すると学術的に意義が大きい。