Development of Reaction Concepts and Computational Methods for Chemical Reactions under Mechanochemical Stimulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Jun-ya  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (30322168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカノケミストリ / 反応原理 / 電子状態 / ポテンシャル面 / 反応経路
Outline of Research at the Start
力学的刺激によって化学反応や物性が変化する現象は、メカノケミストリと呼ばれる。反応の加速や化学発光に関連する実験結果が報告されてきたが、近年の研究では、化学反応の選択性が変化するという実験報告が急増している。選択性の変化はポテンシャル面の変化を示唆しており、特異な反応原理が潜在する可能性がある。しかしながら、その理論的な理解は進んでいない。本研究では、多様な外力を導入できる理論計算手法を開発し、メカノケミストリにおける特異な化学反応原理を明らかにする。力学的刺激がポテンシャル面に及ぼす影響を電子理論に基づいて解析し、その反応原理を明らかにする。さらに溶液等を含んだ複雑系に研究を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a computational method that introduces externally induced forces and studied the principle of unique chemical reactions in mechanochemistry. Although there has been a rapid increase in the number of experimental reports showing that mechanical stimuli change the selectivity of chemical reactions, the theoretical understanding of this phenomenon has not yet progressed. The experimental results that depolymerization is prioritized over side chain hydrolysis in the hydrolysis of chitin using a ball mill, the computational results showing that the Fischer-Tropsch reaction activity can deviate from the BEP rule in response to external force stimulation of a high-index interface, and the computational results showing that a narrow reaction field changes selectivity in cyclopropanation reactions using a ball mill were reported. The reaction mechanism under mechanical stimuli was elucidated. The developed program is available on GitHub.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学的刺激による化学反応の促進は,局所加熱による反応性の向上と理解されている。これに対し,反応選択性の変化については単なる熱的な解釈を越えた理解が必要であった。このような実験事実に対して,様々な解釈が行われてきたが,これを裏付ける理論的研究が必要とされてきた。本研究では,力学的刺激を露わに導入した計算を行うことで,反応機構を提案することで提案されてきた解釈を理論的に検証し,力学的刺激による活性促進効果を予測した。また,使用した計算プログラムはGaussian16など各種の電子状態計算プログラムと接続して使用でき,研究成果のオープンリソース化による社会での活用が期待できる。