Phase Transformation Science of Chiral Crystal Created by Pasteur Optical Tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiromasa Niinomi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40768983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 和泰  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40821690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOptical Chirality / キラル結晶化 / 局在型表面プラズモン共鳴 / 鏡像体選択的光学力 / Mie共鳴 / 有限時間領域差分法 / 近接場 / ナノ構造体 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / Optical Chirality勾配力 / Mie共振 / 近接場光学捕捉 / 鏡像体選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電磁場のカイラリティの尺度を表す保存量である「Optical Chirality」の勾配を起源とする光学力による鏡像体選択的な光学捕捉技術により、水溶液中の分子クラスターを鏡像体選択的に濃集し鏡像対称性の破れを伴う結晶核形成を人為的に誘起する。誘電体ナノ構造体のMie共振により発生するOptical Chiralityの増強された近接場を鏡像対称性の破れた外場とみなし、これを印可することで本来熱力学的に等価な結晶鏡像異性体を熱力学的に区別する。これにより、相転移を記述する上で基本的な量である化学ポテンシャルにカイラリティの概念を導入する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A previous study has shown that large crystal enantiomeric excess can be obtained by inducing sodium chlorate(NaClO3) chiral crystallization from a triangle trimer nanostructure of triangle Au nanoparticles excited by near-infrared circularly polarized laser. This study showed that the magnitude of enantioselective optical force exerted on chiral crystalline clusters, which originates from spatial gradient of optical chirality of near-field of locarized surface plasmon resonance of the nanostrucrure, is possibly sufficient to influence on kinetics of the chiral nucleation process. In addition, fabrication processes of silicon nanostructure for chiral crystallization experiments under near-field of Mie resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であった、金属ナノ粒子及びナノ構造体の円偏光による局在型表面プラズモン共鳴励振下でのNaClO3キラル結晶化における結晶鏡像異性体過剰のメカニズムに対し、Optical Chiralityの空間勾配に起因する鏡像隊選択的光学力の観点から検討指針を与えた。これは、未開拓な電磁場の保存量の物質科学への応用可能性の一つを示すだけでなく、光ピンセットに代表されるような光を用いた物質操作の新たな可能性を示す内容である。近接場のキラリティは広範な学術領域に関わりがあり、本研究の成果は例えばスピントロニクス、生命科学、ナノ物質科学など広範な学術領域に波及効果がある。