Critically testing magnetoreception mechanisms at the cellular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Woodward Jonathan  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80526054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気受容 / 細胞の自家蛍光 / ラジカル反応 / 磁場効果 / 発光分析 / スピン化学
Outline of Research at the Start
Migratory birds and other animals are capable of sensing the Earth's very weak magnetic field and using it for navigation, but the mechanism underlying this ability remains mysterious. In this research, new biochemical and spectroscopic techniques will be developed to investigate the magnetosensitivity of chemical reactions taking place in living cells. These techniques will then be used to critically compare different possible magnetoreception mechanisms to try to explain the remarkable acuity of the avian magnetic compass.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed to investigate the role of radical pairs in the magnetic sensing ability of living systems and to critically evaluate the mechanisms by which magnetic fields can affect cellular biochemistry. The first achievement was the first direct observation of the effect of a magnetic field on the autofluorescence of untreated living cells. Second was the development of new instrumentation to allow automated multiwavelength measurements in our unique time-resolved optical absorption magnetic field effect microscope. This allows transient radical pairs to be identified based on their characteristic absorption of light at different wavelengths. Third was the demonstration of proof-of-principle of a new pulsed laser and magnetic field based fluorescence imaging technique. This allows the direct detection and characterisation of short lived radical pairs on timescales of tens of nanoseconds and is a potentially transformative technique for the study of radical pair effects in biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Since the discovery of magnetism, humans have been fascinated with the idea that magnetic fields might affect the human body. This research provided the first direct evidence of magnetic fields directly influencing chemical reactions occurring in living cells through the formation of radical pairs.