Imaging of interaction frontier orbitals by electron momentum spectroscopy of atomic and molecular clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masakazu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00533465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子軌道 / 波動関数 / クラスター / 電子分光 / 物理化学
Outline of Research at the Start
物質の構造、機能性、反応性など多様な性質一般は物質内の電子の振る舞いにより支配される。本研究では、物質の基本構成要素である原子や分子が少数で相互作用している系に対し、その相互作用をつかさどる電子の運動量分布を計測する新手法を開発する。これにより分子間での電子の共有・授受の様子を可視化し、分子間に働く力の起源について従来のエネルギーとは異なる視点から研究を可能とする相互作用電子イメージング法の開拓を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming at experimentally investigating the origin of intermolecular interaction in terms of electronic structure, we have broadened the applicability of electron momentum spectroscopy (EMS) that enables us to study electron momentum distribution of individual molecular orbitals by using electron Compton scattering. As a result, we have developed a highly-sensitive apparatus whose correction efficiency is estimated to be two orders of magnitude higher than that of the existing apparatus of same size. In addition, it has become possible to improve the experimental resolution of electron binding energy by a factor of two. Furthermore, the apparatus has been successfully applied to EMS studies of core orbitals. In parallel, theoretical analysis to extract information on reaction intermediates from time-resolved EMS data has been developed. These achievements form the basis for making interaction-orbital imaging of atomic and molecular clusters feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子間相互作用は物質のほぼすべての性質に深く関わっており、その起源を電子レベルで解明するための多くの努力がこれまで払われてきている。本研究の意義は、原子・分子が数個集合したクラスターの分子間結合について、これまでもっぱら研究されてきているエネルギー的側面ではなく、軌道形状(電子分布)に焦点をあて、従来とは異なる視点から分子間相互作用の基礎的理解を得ようとすることにある。本研究により、クラスターの分子軌道イメージングに不可欠な実験的基礎を確立し、今後、本手法を実際の系に応用することにより分子間相互作用の起源に迫ることができると期待される。