| Project/Area Number |
20H02689
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
生越 友樹 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00447682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / 疎水性相互作用 / 水和構造 / 局所水和構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
疎水性相互作用は分子間に働く相互作用のひとつである。水中で働く特殊な相互作用であり、疎水性分子構造の周囲に形成された水分子のネットワーク構造が重要であると理解されている。しかし、その水分子ネットワーク構造を直接観察することがあらゆる計測手法を用いても難しいため、その理解は十分ではない。そこで本研究では原子レベルで先鋭化された探針を用いて局所構造を観察する原子間力顕微鏡と呼ばれる計測方法を用いて疎水性構造の周囲に存在する水分子ネットワーク構造を可視化することを目指す。得られた構造情報から疎水性相互作用を理解し、新規材料開発へ発展させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using 3D scanning AFM technique, the hydrophobic planar model of hydrophobic structure with varying densities of immobilised ions can be visualized, revealing the influence of hydrophobic structure and ion density/ion configuration on the hydration structure. Furthermore, as a hydrophobic space model, the self-assembled structure of tetrapod-type molecules and the characteristic attraction distribution originated from the water density in the nanospace of cyclic molecules can be discussed quantitatively. The hydrophobic structure and the surrounding hydration structure can be visualised at the single-molecule level, advancing our understanding of the mechanisms of enhancement and suppression of hydrophobic interactions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疎水性相互作用は化学・材料・生物・医療などざまざまな分子システムにおいて重要な相互作用であると考えられており、その分子スケールメカニズムの理解は極めて重要である。本研究の推進により進展した疎水性相互作用と局所水和構造の関係性を理解することはこれらの基礎研究・産業応用のあらゆる分野にも貢献する成果であり、学術的・社会的な両面で意義があると考えられる。3D-AFM手法で得られる微視的理解は実際の材料・分子システムの性能向上に向けた精密分子設計に貢献できる。