Artificial biomembrane reaction fields applying lipid bilayer membranes and solid-liquid-interface functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tero Ryugo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40390679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸澤 譲  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / イオンチャネル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 無細胞合成
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内外の情報伝達・物資輸送を担う、脂質二重膜と膜タンパク質が構成する分子集合体がどのように形成され、その機能が決まるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。人工脂質二重膜系と無細胞合成系を用い、生き物に頼らずにイオンチャネルの4量体を形成して①支持脂質二重膜への再構成と原子間力顕微鏡による分子像観察、②無細胞合成系での4量体形成、③電位印加下での分子構造と薬剤応答のその場観察の3つの課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an artificial lipid bilayer system and a cell-free protein synthesis system, we aimed to fabricate a functional molecular assembly comprising of membrane proteins a lipid bilayer and to clarify its working mechanism.
We used ternary lipid bilayers of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), phosphatidylcholine (PC), and cholesterol (Chol), which have been used for the channel current measurement of various ion channels in previous studies A microdomain is formed in this PE+PC+Chol-bilayer and it works as a membrane fusion site with poroteoliposomes during reconstruction of membrane proteins. We found that it is a new domain formation phenomenon induced by polyunsaturated lipids, and clarified its formation mechanism.
We reconstructed hERG channel, which is a K+ channel distributed in myocardium and involved in action potential generation, to SLB and observed it with AFM. The oligomerization efficiency was quantitatively evaluated based on the AFM images of hERG channel on molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜を介した細胞内外での情報・物質・エネルギーのやり取りは、脂質二重膜と膜タンパク質が形成する分子集合体によってなされている。神経伝達・代謝・免疫など、細胞膜を介した輸送や外部認識の異常は疾病に直結することから、化学・生物学分野に加えて医療・創薬分野においても、膜タンパク質と脂質が集合体として働く細胞膜反応の機構を分子レベルで理解することが求められている。本研究で得られた、膜融合サイトとして働く多価不飽和脂質誘起ドメインの形成機構とイオンチャネルの会合状態の直接観察に関する成果は、イオンチャネルを含む膜タンパク質研究のスループット向上に繋と期待される。