Exploring Molecular Mechanisms for Creating Diverse Functions based on Common Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60270469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアロステリー / ラマン分光法 / タンパク質ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質は人工の分子では成し得ない高度な機能を有する。したがって、タンパク質を理解することは生命現象の理解のみならず、高度な機能性分子の創成に重要な知見を与える。タンパク質の構造-機能相関を理解するうえで重要な点は、複数のタンパク質が共通した立体構造を持ちつつ、それぞれが多様な機能を示すことである。このことは共通構造が機能の基本構造となっていることを示すとともに、その基盤の上での調節によって機能の多様性が生まれていることを強く示唆する。本研究では、タンパク質化学反応の際に起きる機能単位間の連動的構造変化を観測し、共通の立体構造から機能の多様性が生まれる機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difficulty in studying the physical chemistry of proteins lies in the diversity of protein structures and functions, making it difficult to find universal principles. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the common structure of proteins. Some rhodopsins selectively transport a variety of ions, including protons, sodium ions, and chloride ions, on a common three-dimensional structural basis. In addition, many oxygen-carrying proteins have a common subunit structure called globin fold but exhibit cooperativity through diverse fashions of association. These facts indicate that the common structure is the basis of the function and strongly suggest that functional diversity is caused by regulation based on the common structure. Therefore, we compared and clarified the functional mechanisms of a group of proteins that share a common structure but exhibit different functions or different association fashions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学の進展によって、化学者はある機能を持った分子を設計し、それを実際に合成することができるようになった。しかし、複数の機能単位を組み合わせ、互いに連動する、より高度な機能分子を創ることはいまだに困難である。それは合成の技術的な難しさのためではなく、連動させる原理がわからないためであり、原理がわからなければ設計のしようがないためである。「連動性を生む必要十分条件は何か?」を理解できれば、連動性をもった機能性分子を設計するための重要な知見が得られる。連動性の理解は分子機能にとって本質的な問題であり、分子の理解と制御に重要な貢献を果たす。