Study on the Gap Renormalization and the Property Change for Molecules Adsorbed on Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80300862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 剛司  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90432468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHOMO-LUMOギャップ / 導電特性 / 光学特性 / 光電子分光法 / 走査トンネル顕微/分光法 / 差分反射分光法 / 光電子分光 / 光学吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
分子超薄膜内を電荷が移動するとき、最高占有軌道(HOMO)/最低非占有軌道(LUMO)には符号の異なる電荷(それぞれ正孔/電子)が流れるため、電極基板から受ける静電的な相互作用が異なり、両分子軌道間のエネルギー準位差が変化する。これはギャップリノーマリゼーションと呼ばれしばしば議論されてきたが、未だ十分な理解には至っていない。そこで本研究課題では、表面吸着分子におけるHOMO/LUMO準位を基板からの距離の関数として直接観測すると共に、同一の分子超薄膜に対し基板-分子間の導電性や分子膜の光学吸収特性を計測して、ギャップリノーマリゼーションがおよぼす分子物性への影響について総合的な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In charge transport through molecular films, the highest occupied orbital (HOMO) and lowest unoccupied orbital (LUMO) levels receive different electrostatic interactions from the electrode substrate because holes/electrons flow in these levels. Therefore, the energy gap between the two orbitals changes with the distance from the surface, i.e. gap renormalization. However, this phenomenon has not been sufficiently discussed. In the present subject, we aimed to elucidate these phenomena through comprehensive experiments and constructed several apparatuses to measure the HOMO/LUMO levels and the properties (electrical conductivity and optical properties) of functionalized self-assembled monolayers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子デバイスにおいて、分子が求められる物性は導電性や吸光/発光特性であり、分子のHOMO準位およびLUMO準位の正確な情報が欠かせない。しかし、電極近傍のギャップリノーマリゼーションの影響については、十分な議論がなされていなかった。その要因として、電子状態変化と分子物性(導電性や光学特性)変化を直接的に結びつける研究が希薄だったことにある。特に、分子薄膜の物性を表面からの距離の関数として計測する研究は限られており、これを総合的に研究する術を構築することは、物性科学における基礎と応用の両面から重要と思われる。本研究課題では、既にある装置の改良や新奇装置の構築を進め、この解明を目指した。