Visualizing protein motions using molecular photoswitching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Osaka University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Misao Mizuno  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10464257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時間分解共鳴ラマン分光法 / タンパク質 / 分子光スイッチング / タンパク質ダイナミクス / 時間分解共鳴ラマン分光計測 / 時間分解紫外共鳴ラマン分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質機能発現の分子機構を明らかにするため、これまでに光受容タンパク質を対象とした時間分解分光計測が行われてきた。本研究では、光受容タンパク質以外の普遍的なタンパク質反応に対して、小分子の光化学反応に伴う構造変化を機能発現スイッチとして利用した時間分解共鳴ラマン分光計測により、原子レベルの空間スケールかつピコ秒からサブ秒までの幅広い時間スケールで過渡的なタンパク質分子運動の観測方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize chemical reactions associated with structural changes in a wide range of proteins, time-resolved resonance Raman spectroscopic methods were developed using ultrafast molecular photoswitching. The photoreaction of a small molecule, such as photoisomerization of azobenzene introduced into the protein backbone, was used for switching to form three-dimensional structures of targeted proteins. We did not obtain sufficient amount of photoswitching protein samples for spectroscopic measurements. The time-resolved spectroscopy system was improved from the existing system. We demonstrated that the performance of the spectroscopic system was sufficient to follow the chemical reactions of targeted proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子光スイッチングは、生体分子の高速な構造制御を可能にする。ダイナミクス計測技術が進展し、スイッチ分子の多岐化・導入部位のノウハウの蓄積により、より汎用性の高い実験手法へと拡張できる。光スイッチングは、機能性高分子に対する応用も可能である。これにより、光を利用した機能性分子の反応制御が大いに期待できる。