Theoretical Modeling of Surfactant Aggregation Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kenichiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (10315020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疎水効果 / 疎水性相互作用 / 塩析効果 / 自由エネルギー計算法 / ミセル / 界面活性剤 / 自由エネルギー / 理論モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ミセルの安定化は凝集体成長促進力と拮抗力のバランスにより実現する.しかし,それぞれの主要因子の正確な同定はなされていないため,ミセル化の現象論は凝集体形成挙動の定性的描像を与えるが,特定の界面活性剤のミセル化挙動とその温度応答性・溶媒組成依存性を予測することはできない.本研究は,凝集体形成自由エネルギーに寄与する複数の因子を分子シミュレーション・自由エネルギー計算法に基づき評価し,凝集体成長の促進力と拮抗力の実体を解明する.解析により得られるミセル形成駆動力の定量的知見を基に,ミセル化の理論モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand and quantify the driving forces for micellization of surfactant molecules in aqueous solutions, we undertook a theoretical investigation based on a hierarchical approach. First, we developed an efficient method for calculating the solvation free energy of amphiphilic molecules. Second, we studied concentration fluctuations in aqueous solutions of alcohols and the effect of salt on the fluctuations and found that there is nanoscale heterogeneity in an aqueous solution of propanol and the time scale of the structural fluctuations is a few tens of nanoseconds. Third, in an effort to understand the size dependence of the hydrophobic interaction, we found that the osmotic second virial coefficient of a hydrophobic solute is proportional to the 6th power of the solute diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミセル形成の理論モデルは今のところ,具体的な界面活性剤の挙動を予測することはできない.本研究により生み出された成果(両親媒性分子の溶媒和自由エネルギーの効率的計算方法,アルコール水溶液のミクロ相分離構造の解析結果,そして疎水性相互作用の疎水性分子サイズ依存性の法則等)は,特定の分子のミセル化挙動を予測することができる理論モデルを構築に繋がる成果である.このような理論モデルが完成すれば,特定の条件でミセル化挙動を示す両親媒性分子を選択する指針が導かれ,さらには新しいタイプのミセル形成分子(DNAやペプチド等の生体分子からフラーレン等のナノ粒子までを含むもの)の開発が促進される.