Direct Observation of Molecular Orbital Formation in Chemical Bonds Between Two Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inami Eiichi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (40420418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 真之  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
勝部 大樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00831083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学結合 / 表面・界面物性 / 機能性ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
2原子間の相互作用は最も基本的な化学結合であり、その理解は、物質存在様式を根源から解明するという点で、物質科学全般に跨る基礎学術課題である。また2原子の結合を計測・制御できれば、機能性材料の開発で、原子レベルから有用な指針が得られる。
本研究では、走査プローブ顕微鏡と超短電圧パルス制御技術を融合して、2原子の化学結合に伴う分子軌道形成過程をエネルギースケールで検出可能な超短電圧パルストンネル分光装置を開発する。さらに本装置を駆使して、以下の基礎学術・応用研究を展開する。
1. 化学結合を価電子の挙動に基づき原子レベルで解明
2. 機能性材料表面の原子選択的な化学活性度を評価可能な基盤計測技術を開拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultrashort voltage pulse tunneling spectroscopy (USVP-STS) by combining an atomic force/scanning tunneling microscopy (AFM/STM) with ultrashort voltage pulse to track the formation of molecular orbitals during the chemical bonding of two atoms. Experiments on the Si(111)-(7x7) surface confirmed that USVP-STS can perform local spectroscopy comparable to conventional STM. Additionally, by controlling the delay of the voltage pulse, we altered the distance between the probe and the sample, which resulted in changes in the shape of the current-voltage curves. These changes correspond to the transition of the electronic structure of surface atoms from isolated atoms to a diatomic molecular state, demonstrating that USVP-STS can track the molecular orbital formation process on an energy scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子間の化学結合の直接観察は、近年、国内外で精力的に行われてきた。しかし、化学結合で重要な役割を担う電子の挙動は、直接観察が困難であるため理論研究が主であった。本研究で開発したUSVP-STSは化学結合に伴う分子軌道形成を直接追跡できるため、従来、理論的考察が主であった化学結合理論を実証し、その本質的理解に迫れる。 さらに、USVP-STSはAFMによる化学結合力の精密測定法と融合させることで、原子間の化学結合に関してナノ力学物性とナノ電子物性の双方からの情報が得られ、それを分子軌道計測に基づく新たな材料評価技術へ展開できる。