| Project/Area Number |
20H02698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yuichi Negishi 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (20332182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 金属クラスター / 連結構造体 / 応用 / 超原子分子 / 金属ー金属結合 / metal cluster / connected structure |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
金属クラスターを導電性材料、磁性材料、双極子材料などへと応用するためには、金属クラスターをある程度の大きさまで集積させる必要がある。本研究では、配位子保護金属クラスターを対象に、配位子構造と連結構造の相関、及び連結構造体の物性と機能を明らかにする。本研究が実現すれば、配位子保護金属クラスターを利用できる材料分野が広がり、今よりも一段高いレベルにて、配位子保護金属クラスターの基礎及び応用研究を展開することが可能になると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we found the following four points about thiolate (SR)-protected gold-platinum alloy (Au4Pt2) clusters ([Au4Pt2(SR)8]0); 1) [Au4Pt2(SR)8]0 is a metal cluster that can be used as a building block to form one-dimensional (1D) connected structures (1D-CS) via inter-cluster Au-Au bonds (aurophilic bond); 2) Although all [Au4Pt2(SR)8]0 clusters have similar structures, the intra-cluster ligand interactions vary depending on the ligand structure. As a result, the distribution of the ligands in [Au4Pt2(SR)8]0 changes depending on the ligand structure; 3) The differences in the distributions of the ligands influence the Inter-cluster ligand interactions, which in turn affects the formation of 1D-CS and changes the connected structure; and 4) The formation of 1D-CS decreases the band gap of the clusters. These results demonstrate that we need to design Intra-cluster ligand interactions to produce 1D-CS with desired connecting structures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属クラスターは、その電気伝導性や磁気特性を活かしたデバイスとしての応用が期待されている。しかしながら、金属クラスターをデバイスへと応用するためには、金属クラスターをある程度の大きさまで連結させる必要がある。本研究では、配位子保護金属クラスターからなる1次元連結構造体の形成においては、クラスタ-内の配位子間相互作用を制御することが非常に重要であるという概念を生み出した。本研究にて得られた知見により、今後は、配位子保護金属クラスターよりなる集積構造体の制御、さらに、その特質を活かした材料創製が飛躍的に加速すると期待される。