Mechanism of charge recombination in TiO2 photocatalysts studied by multi-functional transient absorption technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Ryuzi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (60204509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方 潤一  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (50302237)
関 和彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (60344115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 過渡吸収 / 電荷再結合速度 / 電荷再結合 / マイクロ波 / テラヘルツ / 過渡吸収分光 / 非接触光伝導計測
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光を直接エネルギーに変換する技術は人類の持続的発展のために欠かすことのできない技術である。最も有望な材料である固体光触媒では、光によって電荷(正孔と電子)が生成され、これらが適切に酸化・還元反応を起こすことでエネルギー生産を実現している。残念ながらまだ効率は十分ではなく、反応機構の解明が課題となっている。
本研究は代表的な光触媒材料である酸化チタンの電荷再結合反応について、新たに開発する多波長過渡吸収分光法とダブルパルス脱トラップ過渡吸収法によって徹底的に解析することで実用光触媒材料における反応物理化学を確立する。これは光エネルギー変換技術の実現に向けた大きな一歩となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the charge recombination kinetics of TiO2 photocatalysts has been studied in detail. For reliable measurements, an ultra-sensitive transient absorption spectrometer was developed and achieved the highest sensitivity in the world. This enabled measurements to be made at 1/100 lower excitation light intensity. It was also found that the charge recombination rate was significantly affected by presence of oxygen, which was explained by the difference in the surface charge distribution. In addition, measurements of a weak luminescence from TiO2, which give results complementary to those of transient absorption, were successfully carried out and the absolute value of the quantum yield could be estimated. It was also shown that the emission spectrum is a superposition of the emission of several kind of excitons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としている酸化チタンは、代表的な光触媒材料であり、現在精力的に研究が進められている多くの新材料の基本材料として認識され利用されている。酸化チタンの電荷再結合については研究者によって異なる結果が示されていることなどがあり、未解明の問題が多く残されていた。本研究では超高感度過渡吸収分光計を開発し、非常に弱い光励起下での信頼性の高い測定結果を得ることができた。また、酸素の存在によって電荷再結合速度が大きく影響を受けることを見出し、研究者間の矛盾した結果をある程度合理的に説明することができた。
また、開発した超高感度過渡吸収分光計は多くの反応系において新しい研究を展開できるツールとなる。