Molecular-level understanding of polymer-based adhesive interface by chemical-state mapping using soft X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接着 / 高分子 / 複合材料 / 化学結合 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 界面 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 化学イメージング / 接着界面 / 軟X線イメージング / 放射光 / 顕微軟X線分光 / 軟X線分光 / プラズマ処理 / 軟X線顕微分光
Outline of Research at the Start
物質と物質の「接着」は古来より用いられてきた接合技術で、分子レベルからマクロレベルまでの幅広い物理的・化学的現象が関与する。しかしながら、接着強度を決定づける分子レベルでの接着メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていないのが現状である。
本研究では、接着界面における物理的・化学的状態の可視化に挑む。放射光軟X線の元素・官能基選択性を駆使した顕微分光測定を適用することで、分子レベルでの接着メカニズムを明らかにする。これにより接着界面の学理を確立するとともに産業界への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesive bonding is an interfacial phenomenon that is critical for assembling polymer-matrix composite materials, enabling them to maintain their lightweight and high-stiffness properties. However, the lack of understanding of the adhesion mechanisms at the molecular level has limited the reliability of adhesive bonding for industrial uses.
In this project, using soft X-ray microscopy, we demonstrate the visualization of one of the important factors of adhesion; that is, physical and chemical states at the adhesive interface. We succeeded in observing multiscale phenomena in the adhesion mechanisms, including sub-mm complex interface structure, sub-μm distribution of the functional groups, and molecular-level covalent-bond formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な工業製品の実装において接着は製品の性能や寿命を決める問題として広く認識されている。本課題で得られた研究成果を実験を実施したSPring-8を通じてプレスリリースを行った結果、様々な企業から本研究で確立した方法論についての問い合わせを受けている。このプレスリリースの内容は工業系の商業誌「月刊JETI, 2023年5月号」でも紹介されている。さらに、各種学会での招待講演の依頼もきており、学術的にも社会的にも波及効果のある成果が得られたと考えている。