Elucidation of the origin of Anderson localization and exploration of superconductivity by controlling it in electron-correlated oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oka Daichi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20756514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンダーソン局在 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 酸化物 / 酸窒化物 / エピタキシー / 複合アニオン / 超伝導 / 電子相関 / 二核錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超電導体開発の指針に電子相関の導入があり、これまでモット絶縁体の相転移現象が盛んに研究されてきた。一方、超伝導体相とアンダーソン絶縁体相が隣接する例も存在する。このような系で局在を抑制できれば新たな超伝導体探索の指針になり得る。本研究では局在を決定づけるパラメータとして、理論で検討されてきた不規則性・次元性に加えて、軌道分布に着目する。導電性酸化物を対象に、金属・絶縁体相図を実験的に作成する。得られた相図から局在による絶縁化を抑制するための指針を見出し、超伝導体をはじめとする機能性材料の開発を行う。くわえて、発見した超伝導体を用いたエピタキシャル接合素子の作成にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors inducing the metal-insulator transition due to electron localization in electron-correlated conductive oxides, such as Nb-based oxides and oxynitrides, V-based layered oxides, Ru oxides, and rare-earth monoxides. As a result, we found that the disorder of the anion arrangement can be more significant than the Coulomb interaction between electrons, and that the dimensionality-induced metal-insulator transition appears by reducing the conductive layer or film thickness, but at the same time, the emergence of weak localization is determined by the interlayer interaction. We also found that the expansion of the orbital distribution leads to improved electrical conductivity. In rare-earth monoxides, the mobility of the itinerant 5d electrons changes depending on the number of the localized 4f electrons, and superconducting heterostructures were successfully fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では電子相関系酸化物においてアニオン配列、層構造、格子歪み、膜厚、軌道分布の大きさといった要素が電子局在を引き起こす具体的な条件を実験的に検証することができ、これらのパラメータの制御方法が開発された。また、本研究では多様な酸化物を高品質なエピタキシャル薄膜として合成するための合成手法開発という面でも多様な手法を見出すことができ、理論的に高温超伝導を発現すると期待される層状酸化物のエピタキシャル合成も可能となった。これらの知見や技術は、今後、超伝導体をはじめとする導電性材料の開発に活用できると期待される。