Porous crystals composed of topological bonds and their mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20598586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔性材料 / 結晶 / トポロジカル結合 / カテナン / 力学特性 / トポロジカル結合結晶 / 機械的特性 / 多孔性結晶 / 金属ー有機構造体 / 多孔性 / 機械特性
Outline of Research at the Start
「トポロジカル結合」では、構成ユニット(リング状、棒状)間での直接的な結合は形成されておらず、応力が加えられると構成ユニット同士の相対位置は柔軟に変化する。トポロジカル結合を用いた従来の材料開発では、トポロジカル結合は材料内部でランダムに配置されていた。一方、本研究では、トポロジカル結合が材料内部で精緻に配列した結晶材料の創成と機械的特性の解明を目的とし、本来相容れない「結晶性」と「適応性」を併せ持つ新材料の創出と学理の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we succeeded in synthesizing crystals in which catenane molecules, mechanically interlocked macrocycles, are arranged three-dimensionally through the formation of coordination bonds with metal ions. The structures of these crystals were investigated using methods such as single-crystal X-ray structural analysis, and it was found that more than 90wt% of some crystals are made up of catenane molecules, that they have structures with pores, and that they change their structures with temperature change. Furthermore, it was found that the crystal changes its shape when force is applied from the outside and returns to its original shape when the force is removed, indicating that the crystal exhibits surprising rubber-like properties despite being a crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた結晶は、二酸化炭素などのガス分子を内部に取り込むことがわかっており、CO2吸着ならびに等温線において、ヒステリシスを示す。このことは、ガス分子吸着に伴い細孔構造が変化していることを示唆している。機械的な結合を持つパーツの設計を工夫することで、さらに小さな力で変形する結晶作製が可能と考える。将来的には、二酸化炭素のようなガス分子を効率良く取り込んだり放出したりできるスポンジのような結晶、多孔性材料の開発につながるものと期待する。特に、機械的な刺激で簡便に二酸化炭素を放出可能な材料開発を目指している。これにより、革新的な多孔性材料やヒートポンプとしての応用が期待できる。