Improvement of plasmonic photocatalysts based on innovative design guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiroyasu  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (70714137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / プラズモン誘起電荷分離 / 光触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 光ナノ加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでにない革新的な設計指針でプラズモニック光触媒を高効率化し、外部バイアスの印加なしに水の完全分解を達成することを目的としている。具体的には、「多重極子振動モード」、「バンド間遷移」、「半導体フリー」をキーワードとし、プラズモン誘起電荷分離現象における熱電子・熱正孔の生成効率の向上と酸化力の増大を目指す。これらのキーワードは、プラズモニック光触媒の高効率化の設計指針としてこれまで注目されてこなかったもの、または一部の研究で触れられてはいるが、詳細かつ系統的な検討は行われてこなかったものであり、本研究によって同光触媒の設計指針が根本的に見直されると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to improve the efficiency of plasmonic photocatalysts on the basis of innovative design guidelines. In particular, the research focuses on constructing a system that can drive photocatalytic reactions with high efficiency by utilizing photo-induced nanofabrication, which uses light to fabricate plasmonic nanostructures, and higher-order plasmon modes. As a result of examining the reactions that can be used for photo-induced nanofabrication, we obtained insights into the oxidation reaction mechanisms of plasmon-induced charge separation and found that reduction reactions can also be applied to the nanofabrication method. In addition, a cocatalyst was introduced site-selectively to plasmonic nanoparticles via the photo-induced nanofabrication to improve the charge separation efficiency. It was also suggested that a higher-order plasmon mode show high charge separation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年注目されているプラズモニック光触媒の新たな設計指針を得ることができる点で有意義である。光触媒という観点だけでなく、プラズモン誘起電荷分離現象の酸化反応機構に関する知見や、高次のプラズモン共鳴モードの影響などといった、プラズモン共鳴が関わる諸現象に関する学術的な知見が得られる点も意義深い。さらに、光を使いながらも光の回折限界を超えたサイズ領域でナノ粒子を加工する「光ナノ加工」を中心として研究を展開しているため、形状やサイズなどの制御が非常に重要なナノ粒子・ナノ構造を取り扱う研究全般に本研究で得られた知見が波及していくものと考えられる。