Molecular Engineering and Application of Highly Fluorescent Liquid Crystalline Materials without Absorption in Visible Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tsuneaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 講師 (50632907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsESIPT / 液晶 / 蛍光 / ドーパント / 偏光発光 / ASE / 励起状態 / 発光ドーパント / 無輻射失活 / ポテンシャルエネルギー / 励起状態分子内プロトン移動 / 励起状態計算 / 電場配向 / 異方発光
Outline of Research at the Start
汎用的な液晶ディスプレイ技術が確立された現在でも、液晶を用いた新しい電子デバイスの開拓余地は残されている。特に、光吸収/発光性の色素を液晶にドープしたホスト-ゲスト型液晶材料はその外場応答性と協同し、さまざまな機能を発現できる可能性がある。
本研究では、発光ゲストに求められる重要な性質である、①ホスト液晶への高い混和性、②ホスト液晶中での高い可視域発光効率、③それ自体は色を持たないこと、④自己吸収が少ないこと、⑤ドープ量を上昇しても濃度消光を起こさないこと、の全てを満たす材料を、実験・計算的手法を統合し、合理設計し、自発光性ディスプレイ、偏光発光フィルム、液晶レーザー、等の応用に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the project leader found that excited-state intramolecular proton transfer-type fluorophores (ESIPT) are promising candidates as a fluorescent dopant for liquid crystals, which relies on their colorless, visible emissive, highly miscible, and non-concentration quenching properties. For this achivement, it is needed to overcome the problem of low fluorescent quantum yield (Φ) of ESIPT fluorophores in solutions and liquid crystals (LCs). The project leader developed a molecular design strategy of introducing conjugated substituents to 2-(2-hydroxyphenylbenzothiazole) (HBT), a famous ESIPT core, which is quite effective for increasing Φ values in solutions and LCs. This strategy was rationalized by means of a quantum chemical calculation method. The prepared room-temperature LCs doped with a newly-designed HBT derivative show polarized emission and amplified spontaneous emission, which opens a new door to the possibility of novel LC-based optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでESIPT型蛍光体は固体状態でのみ効率よく発光する材料という認識であったが、研究代表者の今回の取り組みによって、適切な置換基導入を施せば、溶媒中や液晶中でも高い蛍光量子収率を示すことが可能であることが明らかとなった。これにより、非着色・可視域発光する有機材料のレパートリーが大きく増大することが考えられ、有機発光材料の研究分野の広がりを促進する学術的意義があると考えられる。また、非着色・可視域発光という特徴を活かし、環境光下では目立たないが紫外光で照らした際だけ色が見えるような表示素子としての応用が考えられ、将来的にこのような素子の実装の可能性も示すことができたと考えられる。