Design and Creation of Nanocarbons with Unique Electronic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aratani Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成 / π共役系 / 有機半導体 / ナノカーボン / 曲面π共役系 / 曲面π電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題『特異な電子状態を発現するナノカーボン分子の設計と創成』は、実空間での原子配置が一義的に確定できるナノカーボン構造の構築を目指し、分子レベルの構造としては依然として完全に制御できない一連のナノカーボン化合物群を、有機合成化学的にボトムアップ手法で構造明確な分子として合成する。表裏二面性/一面性を有するナノカーボンベルトの合成と物性探索から、優れた電子物性を示す構造明確な一連の分子性カーボン材料を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, "Design and Synthesis of Nanocarbon Materials Exhibiting Unique Electronic States" aimed to construct nanocarbon structures in which the atomic-level precise structure can be uniquely determined in real space. Oligomeric structures with various bonding positions were made by homo- or cross-coupling reaction, and revealed the unique functionality of each structure. We have discovered unique properties of cycloarylenes, such as reactions driven by large strain energy, host-guest chemistry using vacancies, asymmetric torsion, and control of structural transformation by heating. This study also marked the beginning of anisotropy of electronic functions due to symmetry lowering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重層的なPAHの研究はπ-π相互作用の解明、エキサイマーの化学など純粋科学的な側面にとどまらず、巨大な非線形光学効果が期待できるため光通信デバイスなど応用面でも非常に重要であり、早急かつ強力に進められるべき喫緊の研究課題である。これについて理論ではなく、実在分子による明確な証拠の提示は、学術的に大変重要である。有効なπ共役を達成することにより、導電性の向上、吸収や発光特性(電子状態)の制御、レドックス活性の利用など、様々な機能性を生み出すことができ、スマート社会の通信を支える低消費電力・高機能性材料を提供できる。