Spatiotemporally developed self-propelled objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Satoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (50217741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 雅晴  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20314289)
北畑 裕之  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20378532)
伴野 太祐  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70613909)
末松 信彦  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80542274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsnonlinear / nonequilibrium / oscillation / self-propulsion / bifurcation / pattern formation / self-organization / surface tension / 非線形 / 自己駆動 / 非平衡 / リズム / パターン / 自己組織化 / 分岐 / 振動 / 非線形科学 / 非平衡系 / 自己駆動体 / パターン形成 / 膜・界面 / 時空間発展 / 振動現象
Outline of Research at the Start
微小空間における欠陥検知や標的への物質輸送等、生物は生命活動を維持するために、環境を感じ、特徴的な運動を使って応答する。このような生物特有の運動を再現するために、自己駆動体の研究が盛んに行われている。本研究は時空間発展する駆動体の構築を目的とする。具体的には、1.分子構造と反応拡散に応答して多彩な運動様相を示す駆動体、2.可逆的走化性を示す系、及び 3.非平衡の維持により持続的な駆動体を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Representative results are as follows. 1. Oil droplets containing thymol acetate as a self-propelled objec was floated on a sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) aqueous phase with different pH. As a result, we found that tymol was the main driving force based on the measurement of interfacial tension and that oscillations in random directions at pH 7.0-8.2 and above 11.1 and reciprocating oscillations at pH 8.9-10.8 were observed. 2. The examinations were performed by floating a benzoic acid disk as a self-propelled object on a 4-Stearoyl amidobenzoic acid (SABA) molecular film developed on the water surface a control of motion. As a result, bifurcation of modes of motion, i.e., random motion, area-restricted motion, reciprocating motion, and rest depending on the surface density of SABA was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の鼓動や概日リズムなど、生物はリズムを刻みながら生命活動を営んでいる。一方、シマウマの体表模様のような空間パターンも生物の特徴である。このようなリズムとパターンを化学の観点から無生物実験系を使って再現することにより、自律性と応答性の高い自己駆動体を構築することが可能になる。また、非平衡系の維持や集団運動の活用により効果的な物質輸送系や自励ポンプの構築が期待される。さらに、時空間パターン形成を使った自己修復や自己再生材料の開発にもつながると考えられる。加えて、生物のような複雑系におけるリズムとパターン形成を理解するためのモデル実験系になると期待できる。