Project/Area Number |
20H02714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Teppei 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10404071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
周 泓遥 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (20902092)
金井塚 勝彦 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50457438)
岡 弘樹 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特別研究員 (50907376)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 熱化学電池 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / LCST転移転移 / 深共晶溶媒 / ポリスルフィド / 電気化学ペルチェ素子 / LCST / 熱電変換 / 分子組織科学 / プロトン共役電子移動 / 電気化学ペルチェ効果 / 電気化学 / ミセル / 熱応答性分子科学 / LCST相転移 / プロトン共役電子移動反応 / 熱応答性分子電気化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究期間を通じて、熱を電気に変換する新しい熱電変換素子としての熱化学電池の開発を行う。熱化学電池は、化合物の酸化還元反応を利用した熱電変換素子である。温度によって酸化還元反応の進み方が変わることを利用している。本研究では、熱に応じて変化する様々な化学反応や物理化学反応を利用した、新しい熱化学電池を作ることを目指す。熱応答性の物理化学反応としては、疎水性・親水性の変化を起こすPNIPAMというポリマーや、熱応答性の官能基を修飾したシクロデキストリンなどを利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various physicochemical phenomena were introduced into thermocell to create systems with large Seebeck coefficients. First, a thermocell using DES was created, which has a high Seebeck coefficient and can be used in the medium temperature range above 100°C. Second, a thermocell was created using the temperature dependence of the distribution of polysulfide mixtures in water. The proportion of polysulfide changes with temperature. The temperature dependence of the mixing potential caused by them was utilized. Thirdly, a thermocell was prepared by modifying cyclodextrin with a PEG chain to induce LCST transition and utilizing the accompanying temperature dependence of the host potential. These results are significant not only for increasing the potential of thermochemical batteries but also for clarifying the entropy change associated with the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一次エネルギーの60%程度が仕事をせず廃熱となっているため、その利用は石油エネルギーの使用を減らし、CO2削減に繋がる。熱電変換技術として最近熱化学電池が注目を集める。本成果は熱化学電池のゼーベック係数を向上し、熱電変換効率を向上させることに繋がるほか、利用可能温度域を広げることに繋がるため、産業利用可能性を向上する。また学術的見地からは酸化還元反応に付随するエントロピー変化を見積もることができるため、溶媒和エントロピーや相転移潜熱などを見積もる新たは手法を開拓することにも繋がる。