Development of pai-Radical Materials for Electronic Devices Utilizing Topological Excited Spin-State Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TEKI Yoshio  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員教授 (00180068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 正澄  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 研究教授 (30540190)
松下 未知雄  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80295477)
鐘本 勝一  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40336756)
仕幸 英治  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90377440)
吉田 考平  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士奨励研究員 (20845789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsπラジカル / ペンタセン誘導体 / πトポロジー / 光耐久性 / 電界効果トランジスタ性能 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 有機半導体 / 励起状態制御 / πラジカル材料 / 電界トランジスタ / 電気的検出ESR / 励起状態スピンダイナミクス / 電解効果トランジスタ / ホール移動度 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 有機半導体素子 / 励起スピン状態制御 / TIPS-ペンタセン / 増強系間交差 / 励起状態スピン制御 / 有機エレクトロニクス素子 / スピンダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
広いπ電子系を有する有機半導体材料は、光に対して脆弱であるという課題が存在する。本研究では、申請代表者らがこれまでに蓄積したπラジカルの励起状態の知見をもとに、分子内のπ電子軌道のつながり方を利用して励起状態のダイナミクスをスピン状態で制御することにより上記の課題を克服し、高い光耐久性と機能性を有する革新的π電子材料を創生する。先端的スピン計測により励起状態ダイナミクスとキャリアダイナミクスの解明も行い、励起状態スピン制御に関する学術的知見をえる。更に、それらのπラジカル材料を有機エレクトロニクス素子へ展開する目的で電界効果トランジスタ素子を作成し、半導体材料としての基本特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, π-radical materials, which excited-state dynamics were controlled using π-conjugation network (π-topology), were synthesized and their photochemical stability was evaluated. As a result, we succeeded in developing pentacene-radical linked systems with remarkable high photostability and hole transport property. Their photochemical stability was more than 100 times higher than that of TIPS-pentacene (6,13-bis(triisopropylilylethynyl) pentacene), which is known as a representative organic semiconductor material. In addition, we fabricated field-effect transistor devices using these π-radical materials and evaluated their performance to evaluate their usefulness as organic electronics materials. Although the mobility was about one order of magnitude lower than that of TIPS-pentacene thin films fabricated under similar conditions, the amplification ratio of the current was confirmed to be comparable, demonstrating that they are promising organic semiconductor materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペンタセン骨格を有するπラジカル連結系の分子内のπトポロジーを利用して励起状態ダイナミクスを制御する事により、有機半導体の代表的な物質であるTIPS-ペンタセンを遥かに凌駕する光耐久性が実現できた点は、学術的意義が高いと判断される。また、それらの光耐久性を向上したπラジカル材料が、有機電界効果トランジスタ性能を示し、比較的高い正孔輸送能と電界効果トランジスタとしての増幅特性を実証できた点は、πラジカル材料の有機半導体材料としての有望性を明瞭に示す結果であり、その社会的意義は高いと思われる。