Establishment of Innovative Theoretical Approaches for the Design of Amorphous Organic Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI SHIRO  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80252328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻田 俊雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10285314)
八木 繁幸  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40275277)
内藤 裕義  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (90172254)
松井 康哲  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90709586)
池田 浩  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30211717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアモルファス有機半導体 / キャリア移動度 / 正孔輸送材 / 量子化学計算 / 理論シミュレーション / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
有機エレクトロニクスを日本が先導するためには,実用的な有機半導体の効率的開発モデルが必須である.本研究では,理論計算グループと合成・評価の実験グループが一体となり,有機EL素子や太陽電池の根幹となるアモルファス有機半導体の研究を行い,効率的な分子設計のモデルケースを示す.量子化学計算を用いた分子シミュレーションによりアモルファス凝集体の物性を高信頼度で予測し,機械学習を用いて新規有機半導体の候補を絞った後,実際の合成および素子作製を行い,実測した物性と理論値との相関を確認する.最終的には,このモデルケースが有機機能材料の開発に有用であることを示し,従来の常識を覆すゲームチェンジャーを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system using machine learning was constructed and it can design p-type organic semiconductors with high hole mobility, and clarified that molecules with aromatic rings containing several sulfur or nitrogen atoms are optimal. We actually synthesized some dithienobenzothiazole derivatives and obtained the best hole mobility of ca. 0.16 cm2/Vs. Furthermore, for the purpose of developing light-emitting layer host polymers for solution-coated organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs), we synthesized polyacrylates whose side chains have carbazole-based p-type and ambipolar low-molecular-weight organic semiconductors. In particular, many efforts were made to extend the polymer main chain. Also, using machine learning, we developed a method to instantly evaluate the electronic properties of OLEDs from a large number of impedance spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習を活用する本研究の分子設計システムは,高い正孔移動度を有する有機半導体候補分子を数多く設計できる.幾つかの分子の合成と,高い正孔移動度の実証は,本分子設計システムの高い信頼性と学術的有用性,大きな社会的意義を示した.また,光フロー法などを活用した短段階合成経路の開拓は,工業的にも重要な知見を与えた.さらにホストポリマーの主鎖伸長の成功も,OLEDデバイスの開発に対して重要な貢献となった.OLEDのインピーダンススペクトルから機械学習を用いて電子物性を瞬時に解析する手法は,研究時間を大幅に短縮し,OLEDデバイスの新開発を誘起するため,学術的および社会的意義は極めて大きい.