Advanced Electronic Structure Theory Study on Heterogeneous Catalysts and Photofunctional Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ehara Masahiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (80260149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子逆設計理論 / 不均一系触媒 / 合金微粒子 / 担持微粒子触媒 / 燃料電池 / 光機能システム / カーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外発光 / 量子状態理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、複雑・複合系の強相関電子状態を精密に記述する新しい基礎理論の開発を行い、表面量子状態が重要となる不均一系触媒の触媒作用や光機能システム系の物性発現の微視的メカニズムを解明し、その知見に基づいて不均一系触媒および光機能システム系の設計・制御に取り組む。具体的には、合金微粒子の構造と界面ダイナミクスの理論解析およびコロイド凝縮相合金微粒子触媒の研究、大規模強相関電子系の多階層理論の開発および担持金属微粒子触媒の研究、分子励起子ープラズモン系の合理的理論設計法の開発、修飾単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)の近赤外発光の理論解析に関する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed fundamental theories to precisely describe and to design the electronic states of complex and composite systems. We also have elucidated the mechanisms of catalytic reactions of heterogeneous catalysts and the physical properties of photofunctional systems where the quantum states play important roles; specifically, (1) structure and catalytic activity of alloy particles (condensed phase and solid surface), (2) catalytic activity of supported metal particle catalysts and copper zeolite catalysts, (3) developments and applications of rational theoretical design methods for molecule-metal nanoparticle systems, and (4) theoretical analysis and design of near-infrared luminescence properties of modified single-walled carbon nanotubes. We have achieved the development of design theories for complex and composite systems and their applications to useful chemical phenomena in real systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で取り組んだ不均一系触媒は,社会や産業界において広く利用されている。研究対象としては,化成品合成触媒,自動車排ガス浄化触媒,燃料電池など重要な触媒の基礎研究を実施し,高性能な触媒を開発する上で,重要な知見を得ることができた。修飾単層カーボンナノチューブの近赤外発光は,単一光子源のデバイスやバイオイメージングなどの先端技術への応用が期待されている。本研究課題で開発した量子逆設計理論は,「機能」に注目して分子系を最適化し,設計できることから,本研究で示した局在表面プラズモンの光物性の設計などで有用となる計算科学技術である。今後,様々な分野の学術研究に利用されることが期待できる。