Synthesis of Hypervalent Organobromine and Chlorine Compounds by Electrochemical Approaches and Their Use in Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (40403696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超原子価 / 塩素 / 臭素 / 安定化 / 酸化 / ハロゲン / 電気化学 / 電解
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、初年度の検討で、酸素、窒素、フッ素などヘテロ原子置換基をもつ超原子価臭素および塩素化合物が合成可能と期待される。翌年度以降は合成に成功した、それらの化合物を用いた酸化反応を中心に検討する。また、ヘテロ原子置換基は炭素置換基と交換でき、それにより更に求電子剤としての適用も広く可能になるため、その検討も研究期間の後期では精力的に探索する。これらの試薬でしか実現できない反応は少なくないため、本研究は単純に効率の良い合成手法を提供するだけでなく、従来合成できなかった分子や不安定活性種の創製も可能になり、創薬、機能性分子合成、構造有機化学、理論化学など他の自然科学分野へ寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to hypervalent organoiodine compounds, widely used in modern organic synthesis, hypervalent organobromine and chlorine analogs remain to be explored, probably due to the lack of practical synthetic methods. In this study, we have extensively investigated molecular designs, solvent systems, and oxidation methods in order to establish new synthetic methods for hypervalent bromine and chlorine compounds. In particular, several important findings were found during the process of the study on the oxidation methods involving anodic oxidation. For example, it was found that hypervalent organobromane(III) can be efficiently synthesized by using potent oxidant such as xenon difluoride under optimized conditions, which has been considered difficult to use for the oxidation of organobromine(I) compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、いまだ不明な点の多い超原子価臭素・塩素の化学を切り拓くための重要な発見を含んでいる。具体的には、入手が難しく危険を伴う三フッ化臭素などの前駆体の使用が必須であった超原子価臭素・塩素化合物の合成を容易に実現できるようになり、また、環状構造の導入により安定性を付与することで、多種多様な誘導体化が可能になった。これにより同族のヨウ素類縁体との直接の性質の比較が可能になり、周期律表の同族元素間のうち、最後まで明らかにされていなかったハロゲン族元素の超原子価化合物に眠っている特徴や法則を解明できることが最大の成果である。