Aromatic architect: design of structures and spaces created by pi-conjugated systems and developments of their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyota Shinji  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80207646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芳香環 / 構造空間設計 / 大環状分子 / らせん分子 / パイ共役系化合物 / ホストーゲスト / ケージ分子 / キラル光学特性 / ケージ化合物 / ホスト-ゲスト / 分子機能 / 超分子 / キラル分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,芳香環の部品を組み合わせて分子の構造や空間を自在に設計し新しい化学物質を創製する芳香環ナノアーキテクトの発想に基づき,主にアントラセンユニットを集合,縮合することにより特異な構造や性質をもつ大環状およびらせん形の構造をもつパイ共役系化合物を設計することである.標的化合物を有機化学的な手法で合成し,パイ電子系に特有な構造や電子状態を解明し,分子認識,キラリティーなどを鍵とした機能への展開を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied macrocyclic and helical-shaped pi-conjugated compounds based on the concept of “aromatic architect,” to created new chemical substances by designing structures and spaces from aromatic units.
For the macrocyclic compounds, ring and cage molecules were synthesized using various anthracene units. We revealed that the cages included fullerene guests more strongly than the rings, and that the guest molecules exhibited rotational behavior in the cages. For the helical compounds, novel expanded helicenes were synthesized by fusing up to five anthracene units, and their structures and properties were investigated. The enantiomers of some derivatives were resolved, and showed characteristic chiroptical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大環状化合物では,芳香族ユニットからなるリングやケージが炭素に結合した水素とパイ電子間の相互作用を推進力としてフラーレンゲストを包接することを明らかにした.らせん化合物では,高度に巻いた拡張ヘリセン誘導体の合成およびエナンチオマーの分割に成功した.これらの成果は構造有機化学や超分子化学の分野において,グラフェン関連の多環式芳香族化合物の構造や物性を理解するために学術的に重要であり,新しい分子設計の指針を示したものとして意義がある.