Investigation of an interplay between boron and pi-conjugated systems for the development of functional material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホウ素 / 空軌道 / ルイス酸 / 発光特性 / 有機デバイス / 有機変換反応 / 非共有結合性相互作用 / 骨格転位反応 / 発光 / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / 炭素-炭素結合切断反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子欠損性ホウ素化合物を利用した新たな炭素-炭素結合形成/切断反応を開発し、他の手法では合成が困難なπ共役分子骨格を構築するための基盤技術を確立することを目指します。さらに挑戦的な課題として、常温でのアルカン活性化といった高難度物質変換反応を探求します。本研究を通じて、有機ホウ素を用いた反応化学の新たな潮流を拓くとともに、既存技術の延長線上にはない分子技術を開拓することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated structures and properties of organoboron compounds in which boron vacant orbitals are integrated in various ways. We have found that (1) a diboron compound with two neighboring vacant orbitals exhibit dual fluorescence and environmental response properties due to the change in relative angles between the vacant orbitals, (2) boron-containing π-conjugated macrocycles exhibit a strong boron-olefin proximity interaction beyond van der Waals force, (3) a newly developed diborylacetylene derivative if useful for the synthesis of densely boron-containing materials, (4) boron- and nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds that are isoelectronic with anti-aromatic hydrocarbons show unique electronic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、炭素π電子系に対してホウ素原子を組み込んだ化合物の開発を通じて、ホウ素がもつ空軌道とπ電子系との相互作用に基づく多彩な機能発現が可能であることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた学術的な成果は、今後、新しい物質変換反応や有機デバイス開発を含む新機能物質開発において基礎・応用の両面で有用な知見を提供するものと考えられる。