Elucidation of Electronic Structures and Physical Properties of m-Quinodimethane-Based Open-Shell Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30584263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラジカル / ジラジカル / 基底三重項 / ケクレ炭化水素 / 非ケクレ炭化水素 / キノジメタン / ジラジカルカチオン / 近赤外発光 / 双性イオン / 開殻 / 三重項 / ビラジカル / 炭化水素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、m-キノジメタン構造を基盤とする開殻性π共役分子の研究として、1) ヘテロ原子によりπ共役双性イオンの基底スピン多重度を制御し、電子構造と物性を解明すること、2) 含ヘテロ原子π共役双性イオンの高い反応性を利用して、新規π共役分子の合成法を開発すること、3) 基底三重項の縮合多環炭化水素を合成し、電子構造と物性を解明すること、に取り組む。不対電子の相互作用を制御し、基底状態が高スピン状態になる方法を示すことにより、今後の高スピンπ共役分子の研究に大きな影響を与えると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied m-quinodimethane-based diradicals considering that their spin multiplicities could be changed by controlling the interaction of unpaired electrons and succeeded in the synthesis and isolation of triplet polycyclic diradicals, including a triangulene derivative which is a Kekule hydrocarbon, nitrogen-doped triangulene cation, and a bisdibenzo[3,4:5,6]cyclohepta[1,2-a:2,1-d]benzene derivative which is a Kekule hydrocarbon. These studies are the first examples of triplet polycyclic hydrocarbons isolated as crystals and NIR-emissive triplet diradical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで基底三重項の縮合多環ジラジカルは不安定であるとされてきたが、本研究ではその常識を打ち破り、様々な基底三重項のジラジカルが単離可能であり、空気中で取り扱えるほど安定なジラジカルも存在することを明らかにした。不対電子間に働く強磁性的相互作用は非常に大きく、室温でも不対電子の向きが揃っており、また、優れた光学的および電気化学的性質を示すことを明らかにしており、今後の機能性磁性材料への応用の可能性を示す研究であると考えている。