Development of helical phthalocyanine analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Atsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20374902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフタロシアニン / らせん / 円偏光発光 / キラリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
フタロシアニンは平面環状の2次元π共役構造をもつ化合物であり、様々な機能性を有するため基礎・応用の両面から精力的に研究されている。本研究では、通常のフタロシアニン系化合物には見られない3次元らせん構造をもつフタロシアニン系化合物の合成化学・配位化学を追求し、未知の機能性を開拓することを目的とする。学理の追求を目指した1)新規誘導体の合成、2)多彩な金属錯体の合成、機能性開拓を目指した3)円偏光発光(CPL) 特性の向上、4)半導体特性の評価、5)不斉触媒の評価、を中心に研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phthalocyanines are an important class of two-dimensional planar cyclic π-conjugated molecules and have attracted much interest from fundamental and practical aspects. This project focused on synthesis and properties of novel phthalocyanine analogues with three-dimensional nonplanar noncyclic structures. It was found that most of the synthesized phthalocyanine analogues adopt a flexible helical structure. Circularly polarized luminescence active molecules and chirality-sensing molecules have been developed by utilizing the unique molecular and electronic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らせん構造をもつπ電子系分子はそのユニークな構造から基礎学術的に興味がもたれるだけでなく、円偏光発光性分子や不斉触媒分子など機能性分子としての応用にも興味がもたれている。本研究では従来研究対象として注目されていなかったフタロシアニン系らせん化合物に対して実験と理論の両面から研究を展開し、分子構造と物性との相関関係に関する知見を深め、高付加価値π電子系らせん分子の設計指針を提供することができた。