Project/Area Number |
20H02729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yohei 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60609816)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カルボン酸 / ホウ素 / 触媒 / ラジカル / 光 / 一電子移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独自に開発してきたホウ素触媒を用いたカルボン酸エノラート生成法を発展させ、ラジカル反応へと展開することを目的とする。可視光エネルギーによって、カルボン酸エノラート、もしくは反応剤を高反応性状態とすることで、従来の手法では構築困難であった結合形成に挑む。さらに、カルボン酸を選択的に活性化することができるホウ素触媒の特徴を活かして、医薬品や天然物等のlate stage修飾法としての利用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel direct α-functionalization of carboxylic acids was developed by utilizing boron catalysts and visible light energy. One-electron transfer with a reactant proceeds from a photoexcited boron enolate in the reaction system, and a bond formation reaction at the α-position of the carboxylic acid proceeds via a radical intermediate. The α-allylation reaction, which is a carbon chain introduction reaction, and the α-amination reaction, which is a heteroatom introduction reaction, were developed, and the versatility of this method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カルボン酸は医薬品等の機能性分子に頻出するため、その直接的変換法の開発は、新規機能性分子の創出に寄与することが出来る。本研究ではクリーンな再生可能エネルギーである光を活用できる触媒系とすることによって高活性のラジカル種を生成して新たな反応形式を確立した。カルボン酸はバイオマスから入手できる再生可能原料としても有望であり、カーボンニュートラルが求められる現代社会の要請にも応えるものである。