Development of new synthetic methods based on catalytic skeletal rearrangement reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Itaru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00333899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転位 / 銅触媒 / 金触媒 / 酸化的付加 / アニリン / ヘテロ環 / 挿入反応 / 多置換アルケン / 効率合成 / 転位反応 / Diels-Alder反応 / 金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒的骨格転位により分子の自在合成を実現するための諸問題の解決を目指す。特に「立体的に混雑した位置での結合構築」「多様な置換基の位置選択的導入」「リン官能基と共存する触媒反応設計」に焦点を当てた新手法を開発し、有機合成の発展に寄与する。本プロジェクトの遂行により「多官能基化多環式芳香族化合物」「軸不斉」「高官能基化リン化合物」の効率合成が可能となり材料開発および医薬品開発への波及効果をもたらす。活性化の鍵となる「カチオン性NHC金属触媒と転位アルコキシ基の間に働く分散相互作用による遷移状態の安定化」の学術的理解を深め、ルイス酸の化学に進展をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an efficient method for the synthesis of various polysubstituted aniline compounds and three-dimensional molecules based on the cationic copper-catalyzed [1,3]-oxygen rearrangement reaction. The oxygen rearrangement reaction proceeds ortho-selectively on naphthalene and indole moieties, and can be regarded as complementary to peri-selective C-H oxidation reactions. We have developed catalytic [1,3]-nitrogen rearrangement reaction, which is a complementary to [1,3]-oxygen rearrangement as a synthetic method for ortho-aminophenol derivatives. In the skeletal rearrangement reaction initiated by catalytic π-activation of alkynes, we developed the construction of distorted three-membered heterocycles by consecutive N-S/O-S bond cleavage reactions of N-sulfinylimines. Furthermore, we developed a gold-catalyzed reaction in which a sulfenamide N-S bond is inserted into a terminal alkyne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カチオン性銅触媒に対するN-O結合の酸化的付加に関して、窒素および酸素原子上の電子密度の増加により加速される新たな形式を明らかにしたことは学術的な進歩といえる。この素反応を利用した反応設計により、多様な官能基が置換された窒素および酸素が含まれる有機化合物の効率合成へと展開されることが期待できる。スルフィニルイミンの金触媒による骨格転位反応は新規含窒素および含硫黄ヘテロ環の網羅的構築を可能とする方法論を創出し複素環化学の進展に寄与した。多置換ヘテロ環化合物および多置換芳香族化合物は医薬品・材料分子などの重要骨格であり新たな機能創成を可能とする合成化学の社会的意義に貢献したものと考えられる。