Development of NHC Ligands Having Both Highly Donating and Accepting Characters and Their Application to Fundamental Catalyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fumitoshi Shibahara  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60362175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 雄一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50453676)
植村 一広  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60386638)
坂田 健  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90328922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含窒素複素環カルベン配位子 / アクセプター性 / 立体効果 / 縮環型含窒素複素環カルベン / 触媒反応 / 置換基効果 / カルベン配位子 / πアクセプター性 / 触媒開発 / 含窒素複素環カルベン / 高受容性配位子 / 受容性カルベン / π酸性触媒 / 配位子 / 受容性制御 / 遷移金属触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
イミダゾ[1,5-a]ピリジンから導かれる含窒素複素環カルベン(IPC)は縮環構造によりカルベン受容性軌道と縮環芳香環のπ*軌道の重なりにより、特異な受容性を獲得することが明らかになってきており、また、構造の特徴から、これらのチューニングが容易であることもわかってきている。そこで、本研究では、これらの特徴を活かした新規触媒反応開発と特徴を発展させた新型IPCの開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-containing heterocyclic carbenes derived from imidazo[1,5-a]pyridine, a fused nitrogen-containing heterocyclic ring, have been systematically investigated in terms of the steric and electronic effects of substituent introduction, and the catalytic reactions of metal complexes using them have been examined. Theoretical considerations suggest that the ligand is a π-acceptor ligand, and in fact, it is expected to have a higher efficiancy on the hydrogen-transfer semi-hydrogenation of alkynes and Mizoroki-Heck reactions, than the conventional monocyclic nitrogen-containing carbenes such as IMes and IPr. The results actually show a significant acceleration effect compared to conventional ones. The steric environment also had a similar effect on the catalytic reactions as the Buchwald-type phosphorus ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここで得られたイミダゾピリジンカルベンの系統的な性質検討は、これまで含窒素複素環カルベンがドナー性についてのみ考えられていたことに対し、アクセプター性を制御できる相補的な性質を持つカルベン配位子群になることを示すことができた。また、イミダゾピリジンカルベンの入手容易性は高く、この結果は触媒開発における配位子候補群の選択肢を一つ広げたことになる。この成果は、今後の触媒開発において積極的に活用されていくと考えている。