Development of catalytic oxidation of alkanes using water as an oxygen source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Miyake  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00347270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化反応 / ジアザポルフィリン / 二酸化炭素 / 還元反応 / 水 / アルカン
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、アルカンと水からアルコールと水素を光駆動により合成する反応(光をエネルギー源、水を酸素源として用いたアルカンの触媒的酸化反応)の達成を目指す。その実現のためには、鍵反応として①アルカンの直接的酸化反応と②水と光を用いたオキソ錯体生成反応を開発することが必要であり、その達成には金属オキソ錯体の効率的生成とその反応性の向上が重要となる。本研究では、それを可能にする触媒として電子受容性π共役骨格を配位子にもつ遷移金属錯体を設計・合成し、その反応性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, C-H bond oxidation of alkanes catalyzed by diazaporphyrin metal complexes was performed. It was found that the diazaporphyrin metal complexes exhibit higher reactivity than conventional porphyrin metal complexes, and the difference in reactivity was attributed to the electron acceptivity of the main skeleton. The reactivity was further exploited to catalyze the C-H bond fluorination of alkanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた成果はポルフィリンの主骨格にsp2-窒素原子を導入することで金属錯体の電子受容性を向上させるという手法が触媒の反応性を向上させる有効な戦略となり得るということを示した点で意義がある。