Rational Design of Acid-Base Cooperative Chiral Supramolecular Catalysts to Control Multiselective Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Manabu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20362270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 不斉触媒反応 / マルチ選択性 / 酸・塩基複合化学 / 超分子触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素の発現する触媒機能は多彩であり、酵素反応は生体が作り得た最高の分子制御テクノロジーである。酵素のようなマルチ選択性を分子触媒レベルで発現するには、従来の単一分子触媒の限界を越えねばならない。本研究では、酸・塩基複合化学に基づいて鍵小分子パーツを分子設計し、酸・塩基のフレキシブルな親和的相互作用を駆動源として小分子パーツから超分子触媒を創出する。酵素の鍵穴と触媒活性点に相当するナノサイズのキャビティーを系中で作り、分子包接効果で高い反応効率を創出する。従来の合成困難を可能にするテーラーメイド型の機能性分子触媒の創製とそれらを用いたマルチ選択的な反応制御を研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions proven by diverse enzymes are some of the most efficient molecular-controlling technologies. In order to control multiselectivity in fine organic synthesis, we have to develop new artificial enzymes to overcome the limit of the design of the conventional catalysts. In this research, based on acid-base cooperative chemistry, we precisely designed the small molecules of the key catalysts, flexibly connected these molecules by using the inherent attractive interactions between acids and bases, and consequently developed activated designers supramolecular catalysts in situ. By creating a chiral cavity corresponding to the enzyme-like keyhole and active site, we developed unique molecular formation reactions and multiselective reaction controls that could not be realized by conventional catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールの触媒を効率的に創製するための有力な手段となる酸・塩基複合化学は、酸と塩基の融合領域を開拓するものであり、酸または塩基単一では成し得ない優れた特長が現れる。これを土台として、特に本研究では、合成化学・触媒化学・超分子化学を横断する酸・塩基複合化学に立脚した独創的なナノスケールの触媒設計を行い、従来の単一分子触媒では制御が困難なマルチ選択的触媒反応を実現した。これは、次世代の有機合成化学が目指す技術革新の一歩として意義付けられ、将来の有機合成化学が本格的に到達するであろう酵素機能に迫る機能を持った精密人工触媒の礎を築くものである。