Carbon-Hydrogen bond activation reactions realized by long-range steric effect of ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuaki Fujihara  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30374698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素-水素結合 / パラジウム / ロジウム / カルボン酸 / コバルト / 炭素ー水素結合活性化 / DFT計算 / 炭素-水素結合活性化反応 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 分子内カルベン挿入反応 / 分子間 C-H 結合アリール化 / 炭素-水素結合活性化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素-水素(C-H)結合はほとんどの有機分子に含まれている結合であるが,その結合エネルギーは約 100 kcal/mol と大きい.この不活性な結合を切断する素過程が含まれるため,C-H 結合官能基化反応は高温条件が必要といった制約がある.本研究では,分子間 C-H 結合活性化反応においてカルボキシラト配位子の立体が反応に与える影響を検証し,より穏和な反応条件においてC-H 結合活性化を実現するためのカルボキシラト配位子開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the steric effects of bulky carboxylato ligands on transition-metal catalyzed reactions. In the intermolecular carbon-hydrogen bond arylation reaction using palladium catalysts, the desired reactions proceeded under mild reaction conditions when using carboxylato ligands with appropriate bulkiness. In the carbene insertion reaction using dinuclear rhodium complexes with a carboxylato ligand, the catalyst with a bulky peripheral ligand showed different chemoselectivity as compared to the catalyst with a normal carboxylato ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,カルボキシラト配位子の立体に着目した研究を進め,配位部位から離れた遠隔位のかさ高さが触媒反応の効率や化学選択性を制御できることが分かった。これらの成果は我々独自の考え方に基づくものであり,学術的な意義は高い。今後,医薬品や農薬の合成中間体の合成を志向した反応開発へと展開し,産業界への貢献を目指す。