Development of Efficient Synthesis of Optically Active Cyclophanes with C3 Symmetry and Their Application to Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miura Tomoya  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10378804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC3対称 / 光学活性シクロファン / シクロプロパン / 不斉合成 / ロジウム / 不斉脱芳香族化反応 / 多孔性材料 / 不斉アルドール反応 / トリアゾール / アニオン補足型触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
C3対称性を持つ有機分子の化学は、一般にその合成手法に乏しいことが主要因でほとんど手つかずの状態であります。筆者は最近、自らが開発した反応を用いて、C3対称性を持つ光学活性シクロファンを完全な光学純度で不斉合成できることを報告いたしました。本研究では、このC3対称性を持つ光学活性シクロファンを基本骨格として、(i) アニオン補足型触媒による直接的不斉アルドール反応の開発、(ii) 水素ガスや二酸化炭素ガスを吸着する多孔性材料の開発を目指します。そのため、まず、合成に必要な不斉反応の改善を図ります。さらに、様々なスペーサー部位を持つ光学活性シクロファンのライブラリー構築を行っていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An asymmetric synthesis of [3] and [2]cyclothienylenecyclopropylenes ([n]CTCs) by a rhodium(II)-catalyzed annulation reaction of 1-mesyl-4-(vinylthienyl)-1,2,3-triazoles is developed. The number of repetition in the annulation reaction depends on the substitution pattern of vinylthienyl group. The unique structure of [n]CTCs is revealed by NMR spectroscopy and X-ray crystallographic analysis. We observe their distinct chiroptical properties, which are pseudo-helical chirality arising from orientation of thiophene rings. Furthermore, we synthesized a tetramer, [4]cycloparaphenylenecyclopropylene ([4]CPPC), as a new optically active cyclophane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「C3対称性」を持つシクロファンは一般に合成が難しく、研究が立ち後れているのが現状であります。本研究では、触媒反応により「C3対称性」を持つ[3]CPPC を不斉合成し、この光学活性体を用いて様々な応用展開を行いました。未だ基礎研究の範疇を超えるものではありませんが、キラルな構造とキラルな構造が与える物性には興味が尽きず、本研究が機能性材料の開発において新しい設計指針を与えることになればと期待しています。