Project/Area Number |
20H02740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鉄触媒 / 選択的合成 / クロスカップリング反応 / カルボメタル化反応 / 鐵触媒 / 有機合成 / 化学反応 / 量子効果 / 元素戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,系間交差およびLondon分散力という量子力学的現象(以後,量子効果)を制御因子とした高選択的な鉄触媒クロスカップリング反応を開発し,反応機構研究を並行することで量子効果が反応に及ぼす影響を検証し,その起源を明らかにする。また同仮説に基づいた新規の配位子の設計と合成を行い,高立体選択的な鉄触媒有機合成反応の開発に取り組む。系間交差や分散力などの量子効果を活用する反応制御は,鉄のみならず,マンガン,ニッケル,コバルト,銅など元素戦略の観点から注目を集める3d金属触媒反応全般に応用可能な概念であり,波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project develops synthetially attractive iron-catalyzed chemical reactions which are promoted by quantum chemical effectrs, such as intersystem crossing and London dispersion forces. Highly enantio- and diastereoselective iron-catalyzed C-C bond formation reaction (carbometalation reaction) has been realized under the quantum chemical control (Adak et al., Chem. Commun., 2021, 57, 6975-6978). DFT calculation has revealed the effect of the quantum chemical effects on the reaction pathways of iron-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions theoretically (Sharma, et al., Molecules 2020,25,3612).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境負荷および毒性など生態系に優しい金属元素である鉄を用いて,これまで稀少金属でしか出来ないと考えられてきた選択的な有機合成反応が可能であることを示すと同時に,分子科学および量子化学の最先端である量子効果を考慮した反応開発の有効性を示すことが出来た。これは次世代の化学産業に対する学術的・技術的な発展基盤を提供するものである。