Synthesis of poly-substituted aromatic compounds from diazoquinones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Mitsuru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジアゾキノン / 金属カルベン / ジアゾ移動 / アジドイミダゾリニウム / 天然物合成 / コロネン / イソキノサイクリン / カルベン / ジオキサン / 複素環化合物 / ジアゾ化合物 / アジド化合物 / ジアゾ移動反応 / 複素環 / ジチオ炭酸エステル / 芳香族
Outline of Research at the Start
単環のベンゼン誘導体から多環芳香族炭化水素(PAH)まで,芳香族骨格を有する生理活性物質や機能性材料は多い。これらの材料開発を迅速に進めるには,多置換芳香族化合物を自在に合成する手法の開発は必須である。ジアゾキノンは,活性化基となるジアゾ基を内在する芳香族ユニットで,これを用いれば,置換芳香族化合物を自在に合成できるようになると期待される。本研究ではジアゾキノンの合成,反応開発,応用の実証を行い,ジアゾキノンをモチーフとして,新しい芳香族合成化学を開拓するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic compounds are widely used as biologically active compounds and functional materials, and the development of substituent introduction reactions to aromatic compounds plays an important role in the synthesis of these compounds. Although various reactions have been developed for the purpose, the development of the introduction of substituents to aromatic compounds is still an important issue in synthetic chemistry, and the finding of new aromatic motif and the development of versatile substituent introduction methods are strongly desired. In this study, we focused on diazoquinones, which have not been used for the synthesis of aromatic compounds, and studied on the development of a practical synthetic method and useful reactions using diazoquinones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい化合物の合成や反応開発がきっかけで,新材料の創製や合成の工程の簡略化が実現することは多い。芳香族化合物は,生理活性物質や機能性材料に多く見られ,その新たな合成や置換基導入法の開発は,有用物質合成の端緒となることが期待される。本研究ではこれまで芳香族化合物合成に利用されていないジアゾキノンに着目し,その簡便な合成法の開発とジアゾキノンを用いた反応開発に取り組み,ジアゾキノンが芳香族合成における新しいユニットとなることを示す多くの例を得ることができた。本研究は,ジアゾキノンを中心とした新しい芳香族合成の世界につながる内容であり,今後さらに有用物質の合成などにつながる内容である。