Data-Driven Descriptor Generation and its Application to Prediction of Organic Synthetic and Catalytic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yada Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (70619965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿 真史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80803874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 転移学習 / 有機合成 / 触媒 / 触媒反応 / 収率予測
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能(AI)技術を活用するためには一般的には大量のデータが必要である。しかし、実験化学においてはコストや時間が掛かる実験を実施しなければデータが収集できないため、AIをいかに活用するかは重要な課題である。特に、触媒開発や反応開発等の新しい分子の創成が要求される分野では、少数のデータでいかに予測性能の高いモデルが構築できるかが重要となる。本研究では、有機化学や触媒化学分野において、少数データに対して予測性能の高い機械学習モデルを構築するための新しい方法論の構築に挑戦する。代表者の矢田と分担者の椿に加えて、研究協力者として永田賢二主任研究員 (物質・材料研究機構)を加えて本研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the development of a new methodology to build a machine learning model for predicting organic reactions and catalytic reactions with high predictive performance for a small number of data is conducted. Thus, a machine learning model using a graph neural network (GNN) which correlates the information of organic compounds (input) and the calculated values of quantum chemistry (output) is constructed. It is clarified that the final layer of this machine learning model can be extracted and used as an input for predictive models such as the reaction yield and selectivity of catalytic reactions. In addition, the construction of a unique database of organic compounds that can be used in this methodology is performed and finally succeeded in constructing a database which includes approximately 6,000 organophosphorus compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、コストや時間が掛かる実験を実施しなければデータが収集できない実験科学において、少数のデータでも予測性能の高い機械学習モデルを構築するための方法論を提供するものである。大量のデータが収集できない分野は多岐に渡ると考えられ、本研究技術はそのような分野にも波及して幅広く応用されることが期待され、学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考えている。また、有機合成化学・触媒化学分野においても、新たなAIの活用方法を提供することで、新しい原理・原則の発見と化学の進歩につながると同時に、本研究代表者が目指す触媒の自動発見に向けて大きく前進すると期待している。